Competition Results

Colonial Cup Results

April 8th, 2017
Sponsored by Frothy Beard Brewing Company

285 Entries

Table 1 - Standard American Beer (11 Entries)
David Byer, MALT Hot Springs,NC Quote Unquote (CA4) 1C Cream Ale 1
Trey Lovelace, FNBC Denver,NC TBR Lite 1A American Light Lager 2
ken hilton, DEA greenville,NC Jasmine 1B American Lager 3
Table 2 - Cat 2/3 Int'l Lager/Czech Lager (7 Entries)
Joe Domm, FNBC charlotte,NC FN Pivo 3A Czech Pale Lager 1
Shane Belcher, MALT Leicester,NC Phil's Pils 3B Czech Premium Pale Lager 2
Edward Christian, HOPS Kernersville,NC Intern 2A International Pale Lager 3
Table 4 - Pale Malty European Lager (10 Entries)
Edward Christian, HOPS Kernersville,NC To helles 4A Munich Helles 1
dennis pike, NASH chapel hill,NC Light and Bocky 4C Helles Bock 2
Joe Niedzwecki, LCL Summerville,SC All Helles Breaks Loose 4A Munich Helles 3
Table 5 - Pale Bitter European Beer (15 Entries)
Joe Domm, FNBC charlotte,NC Domm Kolsch 5B Kolsch 1
Trey Lovelace, FNBC Denver,NC Hooked on Pils 5D German Pils 2
David Holaday, LCL Summerville,SC May I Have Another? 5D German Pils 3
Table 6 - Amber Malty European Lager (6 Entries)
Dave Cady, LCL Summerville,SC MacMarzen 6A Marzen 1
ken hilton, DEA greenville,NC Festival of Goodness 6A Marzen 2
Edward Christian, HOPS Kernersville,NC Gretchen 6A Marzen 3
Table 7 - Amber Bitter European (10 Entries)
Trey Lovelace, FNBC Denver,NC Trey's Alt 7B Altbier 1
dennis pike, NASH chapel hill,NC Milk is for Babies 7A Vienna Lager 2
Edward Christian, HOPS Kernersville,NC Saweet 7A Vienna Lager 3
Table 8 - Dark European Lager (6 Entries)
dennis pike, NASH chapel hill,NC Pizza the Hutt 8B Schwarzbier 1
Brad Schuler, Wort City Brewers Wilmington,NC Munich Dunkel 8A Munich Dunkel 2
Joseph Nance, Music city brewers Hermitage,TN Munich Dunkel 8A Munich Dunkel 3
Table 9 - Strong European Beer (5 Entries)
Edward Christian, HOPS Kernersville,NC Double the Pleasure 9A Doppelbock 1
John Roudebush, LCL Summerville,SC 9B Eisbock 2
Scott LaForge, LCL Mount Pleasant,SC Unskinny Bock 9A Doppelbock 3
Table 10 - German Wheat/Belgian Ale (9 Entries)
dennis pike, NASH chapel hill,NC Spicy Nana 10A Weissbier 1
David Johnson, Red Earth Brewers Edmond,OK German Weisbier 10A Weissbier 2
Joe Domm, FNBC charlotte,NC I dunno 24B Belgian Pale Ale 3
Table 11 - British Bitter (6 Entries)
dennis pike, NASH chapel hill,NC Dr Whom 11B Best Bitter 1
Lee Hill, Fermentation Nation Candler,NC The London Layover 11C Strong Bitter 2
Gregory Ellis, HOPS HIGH POINT,NC The Boo's Bitter 11C Strong Bitter 3
Table 13 - Brown British Beer--Queued (19 Entries)
Liam O'Sullivan, NONE Charleston,SC Hey Bear 13C English Porter 1
dennis pike, NASH chapel hill,NC Nice Threads 13C English Porter 2
Eric Holt, PSB Lexington,SC Smiley's English Porter 13C English Porter 3
Bill Lynch, CBM Waxhaw,NC Bill's Mild Stuff 13A Dark Mild HM
Table 14 - Scottish Ale/Irish Beer (10 Entries)
Thomas Carpenter, CBM Charlotte,NC Oscar's Wilde Stout 15B Irish Stout 1
Joseph Nance, Music city brewers Hermitage,TN 28 years of Perfection 14B Scottish Heavy 2
Edward Christian, HOPS Kernersville,NC March 15A Irish Red Ale 3
Table 16 - Dark British Beer (7 Entries)
David Byer, MALT Hot Springs,NC Smells Like Content (OS2) 16B Oatmeal Stout 1
Jody Hinson, Wort City Brewers Wilmington,NC Stout and About 16A Sweet Stout 2
Christopher Riley, WHBC Lexington,NC Snow-Worries Oatmeal Stout 16B Oatmeal Stout 3
Table 17 - Strong British Ale (6 Entries)
Joel Masters, PSB Cayce,SC Dreambringer 17D English Barleywine 1
ken hilton, DEA greenville,NC Jade Dragon 17D English Barleywine 2
Justin Brooks, PSB Columbia,SC Old Snug Nuts Ale 17B Old Ale 3
Table 18 - Pale American Ale--Queued (17 Entries)
Joe Domm, FNBC charlotte,NC DPA 18B American Pale Ale 1
JD Dean Dean & Crystal Kimberly Cartersville,GA DVBC Blonde Ale 18A Blond Ale 2
Greg Simpson MARSHVILLE,NC WATSON WINCH 18B American Pale Ale 3
Table 19 - Amber and Brown American Beer (13 Entries)
dennis pike, NASH chapel hill,NC Knows How to Party 19B California Common 1
Trey Lovelace, FNBC Denver,NC Fool's Gold 19B California Common 2
Joe Niedzwecki, LCL Summerville,SC Nifty Amber 19A American Amber Ale 3
Table 20 - American Porter/Stout--Queued (17 Entries)
Bill Lynch, CBM Waxhaw,NC Bill's USA Stout 20B American Stout 1
David Byer, MALT Hot Springs,NC Session RIS 20B American Stout 2
Brian Dorry, NONE Spring Hill,FL The Nightfort 20C Imperial Stout 3
Table 21 - IPA--Queued (25 Entries)
Bill McKendry, HOPS Greensboro,NC Our IPA 21A American IPA 1
Joe Niedzwecki, LCL Summerville,SC Imperial Moose 21B Specialty IPA 2
Allen Smith, HOPS Winston Salem,NC It's A Lupulin Threshold Shift 21A American IPA 3
Table 22 - Strong American Ale (8 Entries)
David Holaday, LCL Summerville,SC Liquid Love Me Long Time 22C American Barleywine 1
Rusty Corley Charleston,SC Landspring Double IPA 22A Double IPA 2
Joel Masters, PSB Cayce,SC Emperor McTeague 22B American Strong Ale 3
Table 23 - European Sour Ale (4 Entries)
Edward Marquardt, LCL Ladson,SC Pure gold! 23B Flanders Red Ale 1
Edward Marquardt, LCL Ladson,SC Good ole Berliner 23A Berliner Weisse 2
ken hilton, DEA greenville,NC Bug Farm Belgian Lambic 23D Lambic 3
Table 25 - Strong Belgian Ale (9 Entries)
dennis pike, NASH chapel hill,NC French for Funky 25B Saison 1
Joseph Nance, Music city brewers Hermitage,TN Cabin Fever - Moment of Clarity 25B Saison 2
ken hilton, DEA greenville,NC Fuzzy Nipples 25C Belgian Golden Strong Ale 3
Table 26 - Trappist (5 Entries)
dennis pike, NASH chapel hill,NC Available Monk Ready to Party 26A Trappist Single 1
Allen Smith, HOPS Winston Salem,NC Ode To Ninkasi 26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale 2
Kristina Stoddard, LCL Mount Pleasant,SC Der Baas 26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale 3
Table 27 - Historical/American Wild Ale (9 Entries)
Edward Marquardt, LCL Ladson,SC Brett Saison 28A Brett Beer 1
Eric Roberts, Hopped Up On Alpha Acid Goose Creek,SC Salty Dog 27A Historical Beer 2
Chris Rabeau, Fn Brew Club Weddington,Nc Purple Aces 28A Brett Beer 3
Table 29 - Fruit beer (8 Entries)
Allen Smith, HOPS Winston Salem,NC Razzleberry 29A Fruit Beer 1
Justin Brooks, PSB Columbia,SC Tears of Hermine 29A Fruit Beer 2
dennis pike, NASH chapel hill,NC Tropical Bubbly 29A Fruit Beer 3
Brian Dorry, NONE Spring Hill,FL FL Weisse with Beets & Cranberries 29A Fruit Beer HM
Table 30 - Spiced Beer--Queued (16 Entries)
David Johnson, Red Earth Brewers Edmond,OK Jalapeno Cream Ale 30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 1
Janie Goldie, PSB Lexington,SC Falala! Holiday ale 30C Winter Seasonal Beer 2
Rusty Corley Charleston,SC Holiday Hook-Up 30C Winter Seasonal Beer 3
Andy Trout, BN Army Ridgeway,SC Honey Basil Blonde Ale 30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer HM
Table 31 - Alt/Smoked Beer (15 Entries)
William Spiesberger, James River Homebrewers Mechanicsville,VA JWS RIS 33B Specialty Wood-Aged Beer 1
Christopher Riley, WHBC Lexington,NC Khalessi Milk Stout 33B Specialty Wood-Aged Beer 2
Edward Christian, HOPS Kernersville,NC Firepit 32A Classic Style Smoked Beer 3
Table 34 - Specialty Beer (5 Entries)
Bill Lynch, CBM Waxhaw,NC Tex MexPorter 34B Mixed-Style Beer 1
Justin Brooks, PSB Columbia,SC Veronee Effect 34C Experimental Beer 2
Joseph Nance, Music city brewers Hermitage,TN Magic Stone Dog 34A Clone Beer 3
Table 42 - Mead and Cider (7 Entries)
Andy Trout, BN Army Ridgeway,SC Preggo Peach 52B Cider With Other Fruit 1
Kristina Stoddard, LCL Mount Pleasant,SC American Cider 51A New World Cider 2
Trevor Gildea, LCL Mount Pleasant,SC Blue Pearl 42C Berry Mead 3
Christopher Wessel, LCL Ladson,SC Grapeshot's Paradise 42B Pyment HM
BEST OF SHOW
Joe DommFNBC charlotte,NC Domm Kolsch 5B Kolsch 1
Edward ChristianHOPS Kernersville,NC Double the Pleasure 9A Doppelbock 2
Edward ChristianHOPS Kernersville,NC To helles 4A Munich Helles 3
Competition Results

Colonial Cup Results

April 23 2016
Sponsored by Ghost Monkey Brewing

325 Entries

Table 1 - Standard American Beer (10 Entries)
Ed Christian, HOPS Kernersville,NC Ed's lager 1B American Lager 1 41
Joshua Veronee, PSB Blythewood,SC Lemon Drop Wheat 1D American Wheat Beer 2 36
Eric Roberts, Hopped Up On Alpha Acid Goose Creek,SC Adjunction Junction 1B American Lager 3 37.5
Table 2 - International and Czech Lager (11 Entries)
dennis pike, NASH chapel hill,NC mladsi sestra 3A Czech Pale Lager 1 40
Ed Christian, HOPS Kernersville,NC Ed is very dark 2C International Dark Lager 2 38.5
Trey Lovelace, CBM Denver,NC Tres Cerveza 2A International Pale Lager 3 38
Table 3 - Pale/Amber Malty European Lager (12 Entries)
Eric Roberts, Hopped Up On Alpha Acid Goose Creek,SC Helles Yeah! Bock! Bock! 4C Helles Bock 1 46
Trey Lovelace, CBM Denver,NC March Beer 6A Marzen 2 36
Shane Belcher, MALT Leicester,NC Munich Helles 4A Munich Helles 3 36
Table 4 - Pale Bitter European Beer (9 Entries)
Dave Wanucha, WHBC Mocksville,NC Yadkin Valley Crystal Kolsch 5B Kolsch 1 42.5
jeremy frazier, Charleston Brew Collective summerville,SC GERMAN PILS 5D German Pils 2 40
Trey Lovelace, CBM Denver,NC Sitzungbier 5A German Leictbier 3 36.5
Table 5 - Amber Bitter European Beer (8 Entries)
Shawn bainbridge, Final Gravity Craftbrewers Atlanta,GA Future Days 7C Kellerbier 1 40
Gregory Ellis, HOPS HIGH POINT,NC Blade Breaker 7A Vienna Lager 2 38.5
jeremy frazier, Charleston Brew Collective summerville,SC VIENNA LAGER 7A Vienna Lager 3 36
Table 6 - Dark European Lager/Strong European Beer (10 Entries)
Brent Brewer, LCL Mount Pleasant,SC Thuck 9C Baltic Porter 1 38
Eric Roberts, Hopped Up On Alpha Acid Goose Creek,SC Eis is Nice 9B Eisbock 2 37
Eric Roberts, Hopped Up On Alpha Acid Goose Creek,SC A Dark Alley In Munich 8B Schwarzbier 3 34
Table 7 - British Beer/Pale Commonwealth Beer (11 Entries)
David Holaday, LCL Summerville,SC The Governor 11C Strong Bitter 1 41
Scott Weaver Charlotte,NC Aberration IPA 12C English IPA 2 36
Chris Bible Knoxville,TN Devonshire Delight 11A Ordinary Bitter 3 27
Table 8 - Brown British Beer (13 Entries)
Michael Florez, Cincinnati Malt Infusers Cincinnati,OH London Calling 13C English Porter 1 42
Trey Lovelace, CBM Denver,NC Brendam Docks 13C English Porter 2 40.5
Daan Muller, FN Brew Club (FNBC) Charlotte,NC Milds Davis 13A Dark Mild 3 39
Trey Lovelace, CBM Denver,NC Public House 13A Dark Mild HM 36
Table 9 - Scottish Ale/Irish Beer (15 Entries)
Mike Hogan, PSB Lexington,SC One Sick Stout 15C Irish Extra Stout 1 40.5
David Davidson, NONE high point,NC rocky road red 15A Irish Red Ale 2 36
Rick Skinner, CLASS Taylorsville,NC Skinwick's Irish Red Ale 15A Irish Red Ale 3 35
Table 10 - Dark British Beer (12 Entries)
Brett Michalick Wilmington,NC Milk Stout 16A Sweet Stout 1 39
Randy Smith, NONE Waxhaw,NC Sweetie 16A Sweet Stout 2 38.5
Jason Moebes, CBM Charlotte,NC Moe Moo Stout 16A Sweet Stout 3 32.5
Table 11 - Strong British Ale (8 Entries)
Trey Lovelace, CBM Denver,NC Highlander 17C Wee Heavy 1 41.5
Shawn McBride, Fermentation Nation Charlotte,NC Punkrock Lumberjack 17C Wee Heavy 2 39.5
Shawn McBride, Fermentation Nation Charlotte,NC 2014 Barleywine 17D English Barleywine 3 38
Table 12 - Pale American Ale/Alternative Fermentable -Q (16 Entries)
Joshua Veronee, PSB Blythewood,SC Rainy Day Pale Ale 18B American Pale Ale 1 32.5
Michael Pribble, LCL Mt Pleasant,SC 2MuchMintras 18B American Pale Ale 2 40.5
Marcus McDonald, NONE Summerville,SC Pale Formerly Known As Ale 18B American Pale Ale 3 37.5
Gregory Ellis, HOPS HIGH POINT,NC Annie Kate Gervais 18B American Pale Ale HM 33
Table 13 - Amber/Brown American Beer (13 Entries)
Allen Smith, HOPS Winston Salem,NC Orian 19A American Amber Ale 1 34
Barry Wray, CLASS Maiden,NC Elmer Dean 19B California Common 2 34
Ed Christian, HOPS Kernersville,NC Redwood Normal 19B California Common 3 34.5
Table 14 - American Porter and Stout - Q (16 Entries)
David Holaday, LCL Summerville,SC Baby Got Black 20C Imperial Stout 1 40
Marcus McDonald, NONE Summerville,SC Double Down Porter 20A American Porter 2 35
Michael Wells, NONE Kansas City,MO The Seventh Trumpet 20C Imperial Stout 3 33.5
Derek Wolf Harrisburg,PA Into the Den 20C Imperial Stout HM 42
Table 15 - IPA - Q (23 Entries)
Norm Ivey, PSB Columbia,SC CitraNicity 21A American IPA 1 39
David Holaday, LCL Summerville,SC Thunder! 21B Specialty IPA 2 41.5
Kiel Arrington, CBM Charlotte,NC The Knob IPA 21A American IPA 3 43
Derek Wolf Harrisburg,PA Intergalactic IPA 21B Specialty IPA HM 38.5
Table 16 - Strong American Ale (13 Entries)
Edward Marquardt, LCL Ladson,SC AB15 22C American Barleywine 1 38.5
David Holaday, LCL Summerville,SC Baby Got Malt 22C American Barleywine 2 38
Rusty Corley Charleston,SC Land Spring DIPA 22A Double IPA 3 36.5
Table 17 - European Sour Ale (12 Entries)
chris rabeau, CBM weddington,NC In third place with a crappy cider 23D Lambic 1 42
Joshua Veronee, PSB Blythewood,SC "No Boil,No Hops,No Problem" 23A Berliner Weisse 2 37.5
Shawn McBride, Fermentation Nation Charlotte,NC Prolific Peach 3.0 23F Fruit Lambic 3 34.5
Shawn McBride, Fermentation Nation Charlotte,NC Nomad Flanders 23B Flanders Red Ale HM 34.5
Table 18 - Belgian Ale/German Wheat (7 Entries)
Hank Hanna, LCL Daniel Island,SC Hefstract Wise One 10A Weissbier 1 35
Murray Williamson, CABREW Cabarrus Homebrewers Society Kannapolis,NC Ta Wit Ta Woo Too 24A Witbier 2 32.5
Eric Roberts, Hopped Up On Alpha Acid Goose Creek,SC Saison Gone Awry 24B Belgian Pale Ale 3 30.5
Table 19 - Strong Belgian Ale (8 Entries)
Michael Pribble, LCL Mt Pleasant,SC Strong4Life 25C Belgian Golden Strong Ale 1 39
Paul Watkins, CLASS Newton,NC Cynic 25A Belgian Blond Ale 2 35.5
Michael Wells, NONE Kansas City,MO Katie's Belgian Blonde 25A Belgian Blond Ale 3 33.5
Richard Bowers charleston,SC Nordic Saison 25B Saison HM 33.5
Table 20 - Trappist Ale (11 Entries)
Barry Ledford, LCL Wadmalaw Island,SC Belgian Dark Strong 26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale 1 40
Michael Sargent, Hopped Up On Alpha Acid Hanahan,SC Quadraponic 26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale 2 36
Brandon Branscome, NONE Lewisville,NC Dubbel 26B Belgian Dubbel 3 35.5
Rusty Corley Charleston,SC Church Creek Tripel 26C Belgian Tripel HM 34
Table 21 - Historical Beer/American Wild Ale -Q (23 Entries)
Ryan Jackle, HOPS Kernersville,NC Golden Trifecta 28A Brett Beer 1 41
Aaron Skiles, Wort City Brewers Wilmington,NC Red Sour on Berries 28C Wild Specialty Beer 2 38.5
ken hilton, DEA greenville,NC Funk 2 28C Wild Specialty Beer 3 37
Joshua Veronee, PSB Blythewood,SC Mango Pineapple Berliner 28C Wild Specialty Beer HM 37
Table 22 - Fruit Beer (15 Entries)
Ron Fasick, CBM Rock Hill,SC Gutshot Lemon Lime Gose 29A Fruit Beer 1 41.5
Joshua Veronee, PSB Blythewood,SC Pale Mango Ale 29A Fruit Beer 2 39
Allen Smith, HOPS Winston Salem,NC Blueberry Jay 29A Fruit Beer 3 38
Table 23 - Spiced Beer - Q (18 Entries)
Bill Lynch, CBM Waxhaw,NC Bill's Christmas Saison 30C Winter Seasonal Beer 1 37
Andy Trout, NONE Ridgeway,SC Honey Basil Ale 30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 2 36.5
Allen Smith, HOPS Winston Salem,NC Coconut Tabletop Porter 30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 3 38.5
Christopher Wood, PSB Columbia,SC Vanilla cucaracha 30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer HM 40.5
Table 24 - Smoked Beer/Specialty Beer (8 Entries)
Michael Florez, Cincinnati Malt Infusers Cincinnati,OH Jack Russell Terrorist 32B Specialty Smoked Beer 1 38.5
Daan Muller, FN Brew Club (FNBC) Charlotte,NC Seigle Southside Weise 34C Experimental Beer 2 34.5
Bill Lynch, CBM Waxhaw,NC Bill's Tex Mex 32B Specialty Smoked Beer 3 33
Table 25 - Wood Beer (11 Entries)
Allen Smith, HOPS Winston Salem,NC Rum Barrel Aged Mail Order Bride 33B Specialty Wood-Aged Beer 1 39.5
Zach Kosslow, Wort City Brewers Wilmington,NC Winter's Coming 33B Specialty Wood-Aged Beer 2 39
Joe Niedzwecki, LCL Summerville,SC NiftyHoffer: Grant's Last F-It 33B Specialty Wood-Aged Beer 3 36.5
Table 26 - Meads and Ciders (12 Entries)
Jason White, LCL North Charleston,SC Golden Guinea 42C Berry Mead 1 44
Trevor Gildea, LCL Mount Pleasant,SC Too Much Sour Cream 41B Semi-Sweet Mead 2 42
Brent Brewer, LCL Mount Pleasant,SC Weezy Beezy 41C Sweet Mead 3 42
Brent Brewer, LCL Mount Pleasant,SC Unconscious Blonde Mead 41B Semi-Sweet Mead HM 34
BEST OF SHOW
dennis pikeNASH chapel hill,NC mladsi sestra 3A Czech Pale Lager 1
Brent BrewerLCL Mount Pleasant,SC Thuck 9C Baltic Porter 2
Eric RobertsHopped Up On Alpha Acid Goose Creek,SC Helles Yeah! Bock! Bock! 4C Helles Bock 3
<p id="CC2015">Competition Results</p>

The Colonial Cup Results

April 11 2015
Sponsored by Lowcountry Libations

303 Entries

Table 1 - # 1 Light Lager (10 Entries)
Derrick Flippin Rural Hall,NC Brewed The Hard Way 1A Light American 1
David Merz, PSB Marquette,MI 2014 Lager 1E Dortmunder Export 2
Dexter Garner, NONE Lexington,NC Munich Helles 1D Munich Helles 3
Table 2 - # 2 Pilsner (9 Entries)
Joe Niedzwecki, LCL Summerville,SC Nifty Pilsner 2A German Pilsner 1
Joel Masters, PSB Cayce,SC Old Budwhaler 2B Bohemian Pilsner 2
Barry Ledford, LCL Wadmalaw Island,SC German Pilsner 2A German Pilsner 3
Table 3 - # 3, 4 European Amber Lager / Dark Lager (11 Entries)
Trey Lovelace, CBM Huntersville,NC Trey's Schwarzbier 4C Schwarzbier 1
Brian Lionbarger, NONE Canton,GA Pappy's Lager 4C Schwarzbier 2
ken hilton, DEA greenville,NC Hinklefest 3B Oktoberfest 3
Joe Niedzwecki, LCL Summerville,SC Kindergarten Copout 3A Vienna Lager HM
Table 5 - # 5 Bock (6 Entries)
ken hilton, DEA greenville,NC Double Goat 5C Doppelbock 1
Lee Kexel, NONE Cockeysville,MD HellBock 5A Maibock 2
Joel Masters, PSB Cayce,SC Discombobulator 5C Doppelbock 3
Table 6 - # 6, 7 Light Hybrid / Amber Hybrid (13 Entries)
Derrick Flippin Rural Hall,NC Combine Runner 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 1
Trey Lovelace, CBM Huntersville,NC Trey's cream ale 6A Cream Ale 2
Barry Ledford, LCL Wadmalaw Island,SC Kolsch 6C Koelsch 3
Table 8 - # 8 English Pale Ale (12 Entries)
Allen Smith, HOPS Winston Salem,NC The Great Bittern 8A Ordinary Bitter 1
Dave Wanucha, WHBC Mocksville,NC Yadkin Valley Special 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 2
Trey Lovelace, CBM Huntersville,NC Trey's ESB 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 3
Table 9 - # 9 Scottish and Irish Ale 60/ 70/ 80/ Strong (9 Entries)
Barry Ledford, LCL Wadmalaw Island,SC Highland Mary 9E Strong Scotch Ale 1
Jonathon Putnam, Cabarrus Homebrewers Society Concord,NC Alliance Ale 9C Scottish 80/- 2
Trey Lovelace, CBM Huntersville,NC Trey's 60/- 9A Scottish 60/- 3
Table 10 - # 10 American Ale / Queued Flight (16 Entries)
Dexter Garner, NONE Lexington,NC American Brown Ale 10C American Brown 1
Joshua Veronee, PSB Blythewood,SC 30mins and less 10A American Pale 2
Brent Reese Chapin,SC East Coast Pale Ale 10A American Pale 3
Table 11 - # 11 English Brown Ale (14 Entries)
Dexter Garner, NONE Lexington,NC Mild 11A Mild 1
Michael Florez, Cincinnati Malt Infusers Cincinnati,OH British Bulldog 11B Southern English Brown 2
Allen Smith, HOPS Winston Salem,NC Merlin The Mild 11A Mild 3
Table 12 - # 12 Porter (12 Entries)
Dexter Garner, NONE Lexington,NC Robust Porter 12B Robust Porter 1
Dexter Garner, NONE Lexington,NC Baltic Porter 12C Baltic Porter 2
Derrick Flippin Rural Hall,NC Chewy Chocolate Porter 12B Robust Porter 3
Table 13 - # 13 Stout / Queued Flight (22 Entries)
Dexter Garner, NONE Lexington,NC RIS 13F Russian Imperial Stout 1
David Merz, PSB Marquette,MI FESbier 13D Foreign Extra Stout 2
Eric Roberts, HUOAA Goose Creek,SC Tar-Baby Tropical Stout 13D Foreign Extra Stout 3
Table 14 - # 14 India Pale Ale (IPA) / Queued Flight (26 Entries)
Derrick Flippin Rural Hall,NC Deja vu 14B American IPA 1
Ben Wright, LCL Mount Pleasant,SC Fruity Cowboy 14B American IPA 2
Jay Moynihan, Insert Name Here Kennesaw,GA Dia Maith 14A English IPA 3
Jesse Latriano Candler,NC Sticky Loop Illin 14B American IPA HM
Table 15 - # 15, 16 German Wheat & Rye / Belgian & French Ale (15 Entries)
Derrick Flippin Rural Hall,NC Jerome Turner 50 16E Belgian Specialty 1
Edward Marquardt, LCL Ladson,SC H-bomb 15A Weizen 2
Zach Kosslow, Wort City Brewers Wilmington,NC Rustic Brett Saison 16E Belgian Specialty 3
Table 17 - # 17 Sour Ale / Queued Flight (16 Entries)
Shawn McBride, CBM Charlotte,NC Nomad Flanders 17B Flanders Red 1
chris rabeau, CBM weddington,NC I wanna be like jackie onassis 17A Berliner Weisse 3
Daan Muller, CBM Charlotte,NC Oud-Black 17C Flander Brown Ale/Oud Bruin 3
Table 18 - # 18 Belgian Strong Ale (15 Entries)
Trevor Gildea, LCL Mount Pleasant,SC Strongerer 18D Belgian Golden Strong Ale 1
Eric Roberts, HUOAA Goose Creek,SC Eurotrash Girl 18A Belgian Blond Ale 2
Daan Muller, CBM Charlotte,NC 2nd Runnings Quad. 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 3
Table 19 - # 19 Stong Ale (7 Entries)
Andrew Pinzhoffer, LCL Mt Pleasant,SC English Barleywine 19B English Barleywine 1
Brent Brewer, LCL Mount Pleasant,SC The incredible Hulk 19C American Barleywine 2
Joshua Veronee, PSB Blythewood,SC Meant to be an ESB 19A Old Ale 3
Table 20 - # 20 Fruit Beer (13 Entries)
Dexter Garner, NONE Lexington,NC Raspberry Baltic Porter 20A Fruit Beer 1
Steve Ellison Monroe,GA Dancing Days Raspberry Ale 20A Fruit Beer 2
Paul Davis, NONE Greensboro,NC Blaubeere Weizen 20A Fruit Beer 3
Table 21 - # 21 Spice / Herb / Vegetable Beer / Queued Flight (18 Entries)
Derrick Flippin Rural Hall,NC Cucumber Combine Runner 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 1
Andy Trout, NONE Ridgeway,SC Honey Basil Ale 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 2
Dexter Garner, NONE Lexington,NC Perfect Blend Sweet Stout 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 3
Table 22 - # 22 Smoke-Flavored & Wood-Aged Beer (13 Entries)
ken hilton, DEA greenville,NC Smoky Joe's KO Porter 22B Other Smoked Beer 1
ken hilton, DEA greenville,NC Bourbon Street Beat 22C Wood-Aged Beer 2
Paul Skinner, Kudzu Brewing Club Bogart,GA New Mud 22B Other Smoked Beer 3
Paul Skinner, Kudzu Brewing Club Bogart,GA Konka Donk 22C Wood-Aged Beer HM
Table 23 - # 23 Specialty Beer / Queued Flight (21 Entries)
Christopher Riley, WHBC Lexington,NC Ash the Mash Chocolate Hazelnut 23A Specialty Beer 1
Derrick Flippin Rural Hall,NC Chameleon IPL 23A Specialty Beer 2
David Holaday, LCL Summerville,SC Lake Murray Dipper 23A Specialty Beer 3
Table 24 - # 24, 25 Traditional Mead / Melomel (Fruit Mead) (7 Entries)
Barry Ledford, LCL Wadmalaw Island,SC 25A Cyser 1
Barry Ledford, LCL Wadmalaw Island,SC Syrah Pyment 25B Pyment 2
Rob Adams, CBM Matthews,NC L'orange 24C Sweet Mead 3
Table 26 - # 26 Other Mead (6 Entries)
Barry Ledford, LCL Wadmalaw Island,SC Cinnamon Vanilla Metheglin 26A Metheglin 1
Barry Ledford, LCL Wadmalaw Island,SC Strong Scotch Braggot 26B Braggot 2
Matthew Barnaby, Douglas Island Homebrew Club Douglas,AK Spruce Tip Mead 26C Open Category Mead 3
Table 28 - # 28 Specialty Cider & Perry (2 Entries)
Andy Trout, NONE Ridgeway,SC Blueberry Bliss 28B Fruit Cider 1
Rob Adams, CBM Matthews,NC Pomme Cherise 28B Fruit Cider 2
Table 91 - # 9 D Irish Red Ale (10 Entries)
Phil Stevenson, LCL Charleston,SC Slapped Arse Red Lager 9D Irish Red Ale 1
Matt Amato, NONE Thomasville,NC Boo's Irish Red 9D Irish Red Ale 2
Paul Skinner, Kudzu Brewing Club Bogart,GA Raging Red 9D Irish Red Ale 3
Lee Kexel, NONE Cockeysville,MD Irish Red 9D Irish Red Ale HM
BEST OF SHOW
Dexter GarnerNONE Lexington,NC Mild 11A Mild 1
Trey LovelaceCBM Huntersville,NC Trey's Schwarzbier 4C Schwarzbier 2
Joe NiedzweckiLCL Summerville,SC Nifty Pilsner 2A German Pilsner 3
Competition Results

The Colonial Cup Results

April 12 2014
Sponsored by Lowcountry Libations

299 Entries

Table 1 - 1- Light Lager (6 Entries)
Adam Meyers, The Brewing Network Rochester,MN Honeymoon Helles 1D Munich Helles 1
Brian Cox, LCL Summerville,SC zum helles 1D Munich Helles 2
Drew Kolb, Cabarrus Homebrewers Society Charlotte,NC 1D Munich Helles 3
Table 2 - 2- Pilsner (7 Entries)
Boris Castillo, Desert Quenchers Holloman AFB,NM Bust a C.A.P. 2C Classic American Pilsner 1
Brian Cox, LCL Summerville,SC Americana 2C Classic American Pilsner 2
Chris Paulsen, CBM Waxhaw,NC 3 Little Pigs Rasenmyhmaschine Pils 2A German Pilsner 3
Table 3 - 3- European Amber Lager (9 Entries)
Paul Goodell, CARBOY Garner,NC Vienna Lager 3A Vienna Lager 1
Lee Hill, HOPS Greensboro,NC Wienerwald Lager 3A Vienna Lager 2
Daan Muller, CBM Charlotte,NC Amadeus 3A Vienna Lager 3
Table 4 - 4- Dark Larger (7 Entries)
Brian Cox, LCL Summerville,SC Municher 4B Munich Dunkel 1
Jerome Stutts, PSB Lexington,SC Do it in the Dark 4C Schwarzbier 2
Brian Cox, LCL Summerville,SC The Schwartz 4C Schwarzbier 3
Joe Domm, CBM charlotte,NC Dunkel 4B Munich Dunkel HM
Table 5 - 5- Bock (7 Entries)
Adam Meyers, The Brewing Network Rochester,MN Ready for Mai 5A Maibock 1
Lee Hill, HOPS Greensboro,NC Köppenweg Bock 5B Traditional Bock 2
Jerome Stutts, PSB Lexington,SC Mr. Maltinator 5C Doppelbock 3
Table 6 - 6- Light Hybrid (15 Entries)
Andrew Digby, CBM Charlotte,NC Digby's Asch Kicker 6C Koelsch 1
Daan Muller, CBM Charlotte,NC Kolschoscopy 6C Koelsch 2
Willie Dasinger, LCL N Charleston,SC J&D's North Chuck Kolsch 6C Koelsch 3
Joe Domm, CBM charlotte,NC Domm Kolsch 6C Koelsch HM
Table 7 - 7- Amber Hybrid (5 Entries)
David Merz, PSB Marquette,MI Thanksgiving Treat 7A Northern German Altbier 1
Lee Hill, HOPS Greensboro,NC Candler Common 7B California Common Beer 2
Brian Cox, LCL Summerville,SC Road Less Traveled 7A Northern German Altbier 3
Table 8 - 8- English Pale (6 Entries)
Andrew Digby, CBM Charlotte,NC Digby's Pale Ale 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 1
John & Jennifer Olson, HOPS Pfafftown,NC "Bitter, I hardly knew her" 8A Ordinary Bitter 2
Chris Bible Knoxville,TN Devonshire Delight 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 3
Table 9 - 9- Scottish and Irish (10 Entries)
Barry Ledford, LCL Wadmalaw Island,SC Highland Mary 9E Strong Scotch Ale 1
Joe Niedzwecki, LCL Summerville,SC LCL Project Pre-Barrel 9E Strong Scotch Ale 2
ken hilton, DEA greenville,NC Tartan Pony 9E Strong Scotch Ale 3
Table 10 - 10- American Ale "Q" (24 Entries)
Alan Goble, BBG Greensboro,NC Flying Cloud APA 10A American Pale 1
Jerome Stutts, PSB Lexington,SC Blaster 10B American Amber 2
jack dixon, HOPS greensboro,NC JDs pale 10A American Pale 3
Tad Kays, Final Gravity Roswell,GA Hombre 10B American Amber HM
Table 11 - 11- English Brown Ales (7 Entries)
Chris Valleau, Chicago Beer Society Forest Park,IL Dougan's Brown 11C Northern English Brown 1
Eric Roberts, Hopped Up On Alpha Acid Goose Creek,SC Juan Valdez's Revenge 11A Mild 2
Ariel Loder, CARBOY Raleigh,NC Uptown Brown 11C Northern English Brown 3
Table 12 - 12- Porter (16 Entries)
ken hilton, DEA greenville,NC Baltic Prince 12C Baltic Porter 1
Jason White, LCL North Charleston,SC Kona 12B Robust Porter 2
Aaron Skiles, Wort City Brewers Wilmington,NC Robust Porter 2.1 12B Robust Porter 3
Table 13 - 13- Stout "Q" (24 Entries)
Lee Hill, HOPS Greensboro,NC Suckerhole Stout 13D Foreign Extra Stout 1
Jason White, LCL North Charleston,SC Overflow 13F Russian Imperial Stout 2
Andrew Pinzhoffer, LCL Mt Pleasant,SC Sweet Release 13B Sweet Stout 3
Shane Belcher, MALT Leicester,NC Big Phil's 13B Sweet Stout HM
Table 14 - 14- India Pale Ale "Q" (24 Entries)
Gary Holmer Tampa,FL Doghouse IPA num2 14B American IPA 1
Bill Lynch, CBM Waxhaw,NC Billy the Elder IIPA 14C Imperial IPA 2
Barry Ledford, LCL Wadmalaw Island,SC Gunfighter 14B American IPA 3
jack dixon, HOPS greensboro,NC JDs IPA 14B American IPA HM
Table 15 - 15- German Wheat and Rye (11 Entries)
Andrew Deming, HOPS Randleman,NC Farmboy Hefeweizen 15A Weizen 1
james stamey, CBM Waxhaw,NC 15A Weizen 2
Alisha Hime, PSB Greenville,SC Weizso Serious? 15C Weizenbock 3
Table 16 - 16- Belgian and French (18 Entries)
James McNulty, BBG Whitsett,NC Darth Maul Stout 16E Belgian Specialty 1
Shane Belcher, MALT Leicester,NC Auntie J's Saison 16C Saison 2
Matt Smith, DEA Grimesland,NC Belgian Pale Ale 16B Belgian Pale Ale 3
Table 17 - 17- Sour Ale (11 Entries)
Shawn McBride, CBM Charlotte,NC Prolific Peach 17F Fruit Lambic 1
David Merz, PSB Marquette,MI Vernal Equinox III 17A Berliner Weisse 2
ken hilton, DEA greenville,NC Tooty Frooty 17F Fruit Lambic 3
Table 18 - 18- Belgian Strong Ale (8 Entries)
Jerome Stutts, PSB Lexington,SC #3 Returns 18C Belgian Tripel 1
Edward Marquardt, LCL Ladson,SC Quad of Quads 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 2
Joe Domm, CBM charlotte,NC The Lauren 18A Belgian Blond Ale 3
Table 19 - 19- Strong Ale (6 Entries)
David Holaday, LCL Ladson,SC 19C American Barleywine 1
Joe Niedzwecki, LCL Summerville,SC Sir Charles Barley 19B English Barleywine 2
Jeff Veltkamp Chocowinity,NC Old Altantic 19B English Barleywine 3
Table 20 - 20- Fuit Beer (4 Entries)
Bill Lynch, CBM Waxhaw,NC Bill's Toasted Coconut Porter 20A Fruit Beer 1
Edward Marquardt, LCL Ladson,SC Mango Blonde 20A Fruit Beer 2
Alan Goble, BBG Greensboro,NC Simmon Tree Ale 20A Fruit Beer 3
Table 21 - 21- Spice, Herb, Veg (16 Entries)
James McNulty, BBG Whitsett,NC 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 1
Braden Haragan, LCL Charleston,SC Sunny Side-up Breakfast Stout 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 2
Bill Lynch, CBM Waxhaw,NC Bill's Carrot Cake Ale 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 3
Table 22 - 22- Smoke Flavor & Wood (12 Entries)
Jason White, LCL North Charleston,SC Left Over 22C Wood-Aged Beer 1
Mark McKaughn, NONE Asheboro,NC Copperhead Smoked Amber 22A Classic Rauchbier 2
John & Jennifer Olson, HOPS Pfafftown,NC Smoked Chestnut Porter 22B Other Smoked Beer 3
Table 23 - 23- Specialty Beer "Q" (16 Entries)
Will Judd, LCL Mount Pleasant,SC Miami Weisse 23A Specialty Beer 1
Chad Leiser, WHBC Winston Salem,NC Extra Special Breakfast 23A Specialty Beer 2
Zach Kosslow, Wort City Brewers Wilmington,NC Peanut Butter Sandwich 23A Specialty Beer 3
Table 24 - 24- Traditional Mead "Q" (8 Entries)
Brent Brewer, LCL Mount Pleasant,SC 24B Semi-sweet Mead 1
Kevin Martin, CBM Charlotte,NC Light and Easy 24A Dry Mead 2
Rob Adams, CBM Matthews,NC Travail des abeilles 24B Semi-sweet Mead 3
Table 25 - 25- Melomel (8 Entries)
Barry Ledford, LCL Wadmalaw Island,SC 25C Other Fruit Melomel 1
Tammy Atchison, DEA Grimesland,NC Strawberry Mead 25C Other Fruit Melomel 2
Barry Ledford, LCL Wadmalaw Island,SC Chardonnay Pyment 25B Pyment 3
Kevin Martin, CBM Charlotte,NC Feuschia 25B Pyment HM
Table 26 - 26- Other Mead "Q" (9 Entries)
Barry Ledford, LCL Wadmalaw Island,SC Scotch Metheglin 26B Braggot 1
Will Judd, LCL Mount Pleasant,SC Fireball 26C Open Category Mead 2
Joel Masters, PSB Cayce,SC The Helmet IV 26B Braggot 3
Kevin Martin, CBM Charlotte,NC Dreadlord 26B Braggot HM
Table 27 - 27/28- Standard Cider / Perry/ Specialty cider/Perry (5 Entries)
DIANE BARR, PSB WEST COLUMBIA,SC APPLE CIDER GOODNESS 27A Common Cider 1
ken hilton, DEA greenville,NC I Lost My Thrill on Blueberry Hill 28B Fruit Cider 2
Kevin Martin, CBM Charlotte,NC Perry Perry Extraordinary 27D Common Perry 3
BEST OF SHOW
Alan GobleBBG Greensboro,NC Flying Cloud APA 10A American Pale 1
Shawn McBrideCBM Charlotte,NC Prolific Peach 17F Fruit Lambic 2
Bill LynchCBM Waxhaw,NC Bill's Toasted Coconut Porter 20A Fruit Beer 3
Competition Results

The Colonial Cup Results

April 13 2013
Sponsored by Lowcountry Libations

281 Entries

Table 1 - #1 Light Lager (9 Entries)
Paul Goodell, CARBOY Garner,NC Dortmunder Export 1E Dortmunder Export 1
Edward Marquardt, LCL Ladson,SC Not heavy beer #1 1A Light American 2
Brian Cox, LCL Summerville,SC Zum helles 1D Munich Helles 3
Table 2 - #2 Pilsner (10 Entries)
art smith, Lapeer Area Brewers lapeer`,mi Smitty's 2C Classic American Pilsner 1
Justin Suddeth, LCL Summerville,SC Bo Knows Hemian 2B Bohemian Pilsner 2
Brian Cox, LCL Summerville,SC Americana pils 2C Classic American Pilsner 3
Lee Hill, HOPS Greensboro,NC The Sun King 2A German Pilsner HM
Table 3 - #3 European Amber Lager (12 Entries)
Paul Goodell, CARBOY Garner,NC Vienna Lager 3A Vienna Lager 1
Brian Cox, LCL Summerville,SC Wolfgang 3A Vienna Lager 2
Joel Masters, PSB Cayce,South Carolina Dangerous Oktoberfest 2012 3B Oktoberfest 3
Table 4 - #4 Dark Lager (5 Entries)
Brian Cox, LCL Summerville,SC The Schwartz 4C Schwarzbier 1
ken hilton, DEA greenville,nc Chocolate Lager 4C Schwarzbier 2
Brian Cox, LCL Summerville,SC The Municher 4B Munich Dunkel 3
Table 5 - #5 Bock (13 Entries)
Joel Masters, PSB Cayce,South Carolina Ventilator 2013 5C Doppelbock 1
Chris Stovall, Savannah Brewers League Savannah,GA Lovely Bock 5B Traditional Bock 2
Jerome Stutts, PSB Lexington,SC Max Dog 5A Maibock 3
john barclay, BBG Greensboro,nc Bock to the future 5B Traditional Bock HM
Table 6 - #6 Light Hybrid Beer (9 Entries)
Barry Ledford, LCL Wadmalaw Island,SC 6C Koelsch 1
Rusty Agee, Cabarrus home brew society Harrisburg,NC All American blonde 6B Blond Ale 2
Mark Myers, CBM Rock Hill,sc Klick Klak Kolsh 6C Koelsch 3
Table 7 - #7 Amber Hybrid Beer (6 Entries)
Andy Simerman, CARBOY Clayton,NC Aw Cucit 7B California Common Beer 1
dennis pike, TRUB carrboro,nc Altastic 7C Dusseldorf Altbier 2
Table 8 - #8 English Pale Ale (13 Entries)
Loren Standley, Beer Alchemists of Coastal Carolina (BAC2) Camp Lejeune,NC Stan's ESB 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 1
Brian Cox, LCL Summerville,SC Colonel Peckers Bitter 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 2
Justin Suddeth, LCL Summerville,SC Ol' Glory 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 3
Table 9 - #9 Scottish and Irish Ale (10 Entries)
Barry Ledford, LCL Wadmalaw Island,SC Highland Mary 9E Strong Scotch Ale 1
dennis pike, TRUB carrboro,nc Ahhh Fer Fooks Sake 9C Scottish 80/- 2
Drew Kolb, Cabarrus Homebrewers Society Charlotte,nc The 2 K's Irish Red 9D Irish Red Ale 3
Table 10 - #10 American Ale **Q** (16 Entries)
Alex Shoenthal, CBM Charlotte,NC Recovery Pale Ale 10A American Pale 1
mark vesel, NONE matthews,nc mosaic brown 10C American Brown 2
Phil Stevenson, LCL Charleston,SC Blockade Runner Brown 10C American Brown 3
Table 11 - #11 English Brown Ale (4 Entries)
Alan Goble, BBG Greensboro,NC MO Nut Brown Ale 11C Northern English Brown 1
Lee Hill, HOPS Greensboro,NC Cami's Brown Ale 11C Northern English Brown 2
J.P. Boileau, PSB Columbia,SC Brown #2 11C Northern English Brown 3
Table 12 - #12 Porter (12 Entries)
Craig McGhee, HOPS Jamestown,NC Merle's Porter 12B Robust Porter 1
Duane Bargar, NONE Greenville,SC baltic 12C Baltic Porter 2
john barclay, BBG Greensboro,nc Port-er-Bow-ser 12B Robust Porter 3
Steve Hirsch, LCL Charleston,SC Baltic porterhouse 12C Baltic Porter HM
Table 13 - #13 Stout **Q** (24 Entries)
Brian Cox, LCL Summerville,SC Heart of winter 13F Russian Imperial Stout 1
Bill Lynch, CBM Waxhaw,NC Bill's USA Stout 13E American Stout 2
Carl Foster, PSB Columbia,SC Amer Stout 13E American Stout 3
Table 14 - #14 India Pale Ale (21 Entries)
Silas Swaim, HOPS Kernersville,NC Gecko IPA 14B American IPA 1
Brent Brewer, LCL Mount Pleasant,SC Brewer's Empire 14C Imperial IPA 2
Dave Cady, LCL Summerville,SC KD-IPA 14B American IPA 3
Table 15 - #15 German Wheat and Rye Beer (6 Entries)
Duane Bargar, NONE Greenville,SC wheatbock 15C Weizenbock 1
Edward Marquardt, LCL Ladson,SC HW #10 15A Weizen 2
Joe Niedzwecki, LCL Summerville,SC "El Hefe, The Weiss Guy" 15A Weizen 3
Table 16 - #16 Belgian and French Ale **Q** (17 Entries)
Mike Schenk, CBM Pineville,NC rye saison 16E Belgian Specialty 1
Brian Cox, LCL Summerville,SC Antwerp 16B Belgian Pale Ale 2
kenneth jordan, CASK (Cowford Ale Sharing Klub) jacksonville,fl Ruby Red Blond 16E Belgian Specialty 3
Table 17 - #17 Sour Ale **Q** (8 Entries)
mark vesel, NONE matthews,nc aniversery ale 17B Flanders Red 1
ken hilton, DEA greenville,nc Elderberry Lambic 17F Fruit Lambic 2
John Wilson, Savannah Brewers League Garden City,GA Captain Spaulding 17F Fruit Lambic 3
Table 18 - #18 Belgian Strong Ale (8 Entries)
dennis pike, TRUB carrboro,nc Tripel Word Score 18C Belgian Tripel 1
Carl Foster, PSB Columbia,SC BDS 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 2
Jerome Stutts, PSB Lexington,SC #3 18C Belgian Tripel 3
Table 19 - #19 Strong Ale (7 Entries)
David Merz, PSB Marquette,MI 1879 19B English Barleywine 1
ken hilton, DEA greenville,nc Scot's Golden Barleywine 19B English Barleywine 2
Shawn McBride, CBM Charlotte,NC Zeus's Anvil 19A Old Ale 3
Table 20 - #20,21 Fruit,Spice,Herb,Vegetable Beer (17 Entries)
Paul Goodell, CARBOY Garner,NC Panty Dropper Blue 20A Fruit Beer 1
ken hilton, DEA greenville,nc Pump-Her-Nickel Pumpernickle Porter 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 2
Lee Hill, HOPS Greensboro,NC Little Ben's Breakfast Stout 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 3
Brian Cox, LCL Summerville,SC Pump Kin Saison 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer HM
Table 22 - #22 Smoke Flavored and Wood Aged Beer (13 Entries)
Rob Adams, CBM Matthews,NC ERMAHGERD SMERK! 22B Other Smoked Beer 1
Steve Hirsch, LCL Charleston,SC Bourbon barrel RIS 22C Wood-Aged Beer 2
J.P. Boileau, PSB Columbia,SC Rauchbier #4 22B Other Smoked Beer 3
Table 23 - #23 Specialty beer (16 Entries)
Steve Hirsch, LCL Charleston,SC IBA 23A Specialty Beer 1
Rob Adams, CBM Matthews,NC Vanilla Void 23A Specialty Beer 2
ken hilton, DEA greenville,nc Black Jade IPA 23A Specialty Beer 3
Table 24 - #24 Traditional Mead **Q** (15 Entries)
Barry Ledford, LCL Wadmalaw Island,SC Chardonnay Pyment 25B Pyment 1
Barry Ledford, LCL Wadmalaw Island,SC Cinnamon-Vanilla Metheglin 26A Metheglin 2
Kevin Martin, CBM Charlotte,NC Orchard's Bliss 24A Dry Mead 3
Barry Ledford, LCL Wadmalaw Island,SC Dark Currant Melomel 25C Other Fruit Melomel HM
Table 27 - #27,28 Standard Cider/Perry (10 Entries)
Rob Adams, CBM Matthews,NC A is for Äpfel 27A Common Cider 1
Felton Dengler, CBM Charlotte,NC 2012 LALVIN K1-V116 27B English Cider 2
J.P. Boileau, PSB Columbia,SC Little Beauty 27A Common Cider 3
BEST OF SHOW
Barry LedfordLCL Wadmalaw Island,SC 6C Koelsch 1
mark veselNONE matthews,nc aniversery ale 17B Flanders Red 2
Steve HirschLCL Charleston,SC IBA 23A Specialty Beer 3